Multi-Country Holiday Calendar

2026
Today
Holiday

Check 2026 public holidays across 13 countries and regions

This site is a practical holiday reference for travelers, remote teams, and students. It covers 2026 public holidays for China, Hong Kong, Macau, Taiwan, Japan, South Korea, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam, Indonesia, the Philippines, the United States, and the United Kingdom — with interfaces in English, Simplified Chinese, Traditional Chinese, and Japanese.

Instead of a bare date table, you get a full-year calendar with holiday highlights plus a complete holiday list for the selected region. Use the left sidebar to switch countries and the top controls to change language. Dates are compiled from publicly available government notices and commonly published holiday schedules.

Tip: pick a country first, then use the yearly list below the calendar when you plan trips or team coverage. Always reconfirm critical travel or payroll decisions against the latest official local announcements.

The 2026 weeks that most often break a plan are mid-February (Lunar New Year plus US Presidents’ Day), mid-April (Songkran), late April to early May (Golden Week and Labour Day), late September (Mid-Autumn, Chuseok and Japan’s silver week) and early October (China’s National Day). Long-form country pages and guides exist in English and Simplified Chinese. Traditional Chinese and Japanese use this hub with an in-page country switch so we do not publish dozens of near-duplicate URLs.

Each holiday is stored as a date plus a territory plus a name. 4 May 2026 is Labour Day in China, Greenery Day in Japan, a UK bank holiday and Coronation Day in Thailand — four records, not one slash-joined label. We leave faith-based and cabinet bridge days unmarked as final until the competent authority publishes them.

If you arrived from a search result looking for a single country, open the English country page rather than staying on this hub: the table and the essay there are filtered to that territory. The hub’s job is to show coverage across all thirteen markets and to point to the guides that explain mechanisms — tiaoxiu, substitute holidays, Lunar New Year length — that a date list cannot explain. Japanese Obon and many year-end factory shutdowns are conventions, not national holidays, and are not coloured as such on the calendar. Ads, when they appear, sit on the long country essays, not on this hub or on About, Privacy, Contact or the guides.

How to use this site

  1. Choose a country or region in the left sidebar to load its 2026 holidays.
  2. Red dates mark public holidays; blue highlights today.
  3. Scroll to the yearly holiday list to copy dates into your itinerary.
  4. Language buttons keep your selected country while switching UI language.

Why we built this

Cross-border teams often discover too late that a partner office is closed. We publish a clear 2026 calendar for thirteen markets, with original country notes and planning essays, and we keep the indexable URL set small enough that every page has a reason to exist. Operator: soulbeetroot@gmail.com.

Frequently asked questions

Where does the data come from?

We compile publicly available government and labor-department holiday information and label names in multiple languages. Faith-based dates can shift with lunar calendars; we update when reliable notices appear.

Why do some countries show fewer holidays?

Labor law and culture differ. We focus on nationwide or federal public holidays. State, provincial, or company-specific days may not appear.

Can I use this for work scheduling?

Yes as a planning aid. For payroll, contracts, or mandatory leave, follow local law and your employer’s policy, and verify official notices.

Is the site free?

Holiday lookup is free and requires no account. This hub does not carry ads. Some country pages may show ads to help cover maintenance. About, Privacy, Contact and the guide articles do not.

Why do Traditional Chinese and Japanese lack per-country URLs?

Those interfaces would otherwise be thin clones of the English and Simplified Chinese country pages. They switch country on this hub instead. The long essays are written separately in English and Simplified Chinese, not machine-copied into four language folders.

How do you compile the dates?

From public government and labour notices listed in the guide “How we compile 2026 dates.” We will not invent tiaoxiu windows, Thai bridge days or moon-sighted Islamic dates before those notices exist.

For deeper planning essays, visit the Holiday guides. To export dates or find collision days between two markets, use the holiday tools (ICS download and country compare).

Coverage across 13 countries and regions in 2026

Country / regionHoliday dates in 2026FirstLast
China332026-01-012026-10-07
Hong Kong172026-01-012026-12-26
Macau262026-01-012026-12-25
Taiwan342026-01-012026-12-27
Japan182026-01-012026-11-23
South Korea202026-01-012026-12-25
Singapore142026-01-012026-12-25
Thailand172026-01-012026-12-31
Vietnam82026-01-012026-09-02
Indonesia102026-01-012026-12-25
Philippines152026-01-012026-12-31
United States122026-01-012026-12-25
United Kingdom92026-01-012026-12-28